Question: Can unmarried couples share a room in Dubai?

As per laws in Dubai, it is illegal for unmarried couples to share a private room or accommodation. According to law, if you are caught under such circumstances, you may face punishment under Article 356 of UAE Penal Code. However, there are cases of people of mixed genders sharing a common accommodation in Dubai.

Can a man and woman share a room in Dubai?

Men and women in the UAE can now live together without any repercussions. Until now, it was illegal for unmarried couples, or even unrelated flatmates, to share a home in the Emirates. However, over the recent years, the authorities have rarely targeted or prosecuted anyone violating the rule.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Duffle- Fyle street no. 48, 82141 Montevideo, Uruguay

Give us a ring

Tekayla Henchen
+74 935 689 322
Mon - Fri, 9:00-23:00

Join us